WELCOME TO THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE FOR THE DVJC

- XJ Saloons Forum -

Leaper on XJ40

Barry McCallan
Jaguar Car Club of Victoria *

forum user since 2012-06-21

 

I have a 4"leaper that I may mount on my 1994 XJ40 if it will not cause point loss at concours and if someone can advise me where it should be positioned.
Can anybody help?



Barry McCallan

1952 XK120 OTS, 1994 XJ40VDP

Leaper on XJ40

George Camp
Jaguar Society of South Carolina *

forum user since 2002-11-24

 

Leapers although never orig. on your car are allowed--sadly! As far as where it goes it was never orig. equipment so taste may be the direction to go--or do not mount it!

JCRC SE
JCNA VP

Leaper on XJ40

John Hesse
*

forum user since 2010-06-09

 

Did not some US Dealers add the leaper for marketing? I am thinking of 1988 XJ40 marketed as the Vanden Plas in Washington DC Area.

John -- 88 Vanden Plas

Leaper on XJ40

George Camp
Jaguar Society of South Carolina *

forum user since 2002-11-24

 

Yes ALL dealer added and as there were no standards (as it was not an approved part) (or legal) they may be found mounted in many locations.

JCRC SE
JCNA VP

Leaper on XJ40

Gary H. Cunningham
Jaguar Affiliates Group of Michigan *

forum user since 2008-08-14

 

Barry- I have been marked down on my XJS convertible for having the leaper on the hood and also on my XJS coupe for having dealer-installed side moldings. Each time I complained about the deductions I was informed that any dealer installed add-ons are not authentic, and therefore, deviate from the Concours rules.So I would go slow on putting that leaper on the hood of your XJ40, especially since it requires the drilling of a second hole in the hood. -Gary

Gary Cunningham
1990 XJS V12 Coupe
1990 XJS V12 Convert
1994 XJ12
1995 XJS 4.0L
2006 XJ8

Re.: Leaper on XJ40

William Jenkins
Jaguar Club of Southern New England *

forum user since 2003-08-11

 

Edited on 2012-06-26 0:14:53

Gary Cunningham, your XJS case is completely different from the original question. Chapter VI, Section A, Subsection 5 of the judges guide discusses "Moderation of the Standard" and discusses the fact that leapers were installed by dealers on certain XJ6s including XJ40s and X300s but NOT XJS. It goes on to say that "because of their prevelance in North America and the circumstances of their installation, some have been accepted by JCNA in the past and will continue to be allowed without deduction....."

So a leaper on an XJ40 will not cause a deduction under the rules but a leaper on an XJS will because Note b in the referenced Subsection says "Leapers were never officially offered for.......XJSs and should be judged as non-authentic."


Re.: Leaper on XJ40

William Jenkins
Jaguar Club of Southern New England *

forum user since 2003-08-11

 

IF a judge said this:

"any dealer installed add-ons are not authentic, and therefore, deviate from the Concours rules."

that judge is wrong.

As I mentioned earlier, see Chapter VI, Section A, Subsection 5, all paragraphs, especially c and Notes a & b, in other words all of page VI-2.


Re.: Leaper on XJ40

Barry McCallan
Jaguar Car Club of Victoria *

forum user since 2012-06-21

 

Thanks to all for your comments. The leaper is still in the box and might well stay there. I am not so sure that it improves the look of the car anyhow.



Barry McCallan

1952 XK120 OTS, 1994 XJ40VDP